भा.कृ.अ.प. - भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान | ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute

ICAR-IARI Scientists
List of All Scientists at IARI (alphabetically)  (459 scientists)


  


Dr A. Sarangi
Principal Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Soil & Water Conservation Engineering




  


Dr A. Nagaraja
Principal Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Crop improvement in Mango & Guava, Management of guava wilt




  


Dr A. D. Munshi
Principal Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Genetic Improvement in Cucumber




  


Dr A. K. Mishra
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Computer Application & IT




  


Dr A. K. Singh
Director, Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Rice Genetics, Breeding, Molecular Genetics, Basmati rice improvement




  


Dr A. K. Tiwari
Principal Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Breeding of chrysanthemum




  


Dr A.K. Dubey
Principal Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Mango & Citrus improvement, Root stocks and Salinity management





Dr A.K. Mishra
Principal Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Soil & Water Conservation Engineering




  


Dr Abhijit Kar
Principal Scientist

Division: Post Harvest Technology(PHT)

Specialisation: Application of Alternate Energy in Food Processing & Preservation; Micro & Nano Encapsulation of Bioactives




  


Dr Abhishek Mandal
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Nano-material oriented decontamination & pesticide residue detection approaches; Advanced molecular dynamics & modeling based approaches in crop protection





Dr Abir Dey
Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Chemistry / Fertility / Microbilogy : Conservation Agriculture




  


Dr Achchelal Yadav
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Physics, Nanotechnology and Climate Change




  


Dr Adarsh Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Ergonomics, Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr (Mrs) Aditi Kundu
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Development of agrochemicals




  


Mr Aditya K.S.
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Microeconomics and Natural Resource Economics




  


Dr Ajay Arora
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Postharvest Physiology and Abiotic stress




  


Dr. Ajeet singh Dhaka
Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: Plant-virus interaction and Enhancement of food nutrition




  


Dr Akriti Sharma
Scientist (Senior Scale)

Division: ZTM and BPD Unit

Specialisation: Agribusiness Management




  


Dr Akshay Talukdar
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Soybean breeding, Genetics, Molecular Plant Breeding




  


Dr Akshay Sakhare
Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Abiotic stress




  


Dr (Mrs.) Alka Singh
Head (Acting), Professor and Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Science & Technology Policy, Technology Evaluation and Impact Assessment, Agricultural Development and Policy issues, Labour Employment & gender studies in Agriculture sector, Public and Private Investments in Agriculture and allied sectors,




  


Dr Alka Joshi
Scientist (Sr. Scale)

Division: Post Harvest Technology(PHT)

Specialisation: Nutritional and Functional Food Product Development by Alternate Processing Techniques




  


Dr Amal Ghosh
Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Conservation Agriculture (Soil, Water, Nitrogen), Cropping system (Rice-wheat-maize)





Dr Amalendu Ghosh
Sr. Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Insect vectors of plant viruses, virus-vector relationships




  


Dr Amish K. Sureja
Principal Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable Breeding (Carrot, Pumpkin)




  


Dr Amit Kumar Goswami
Sr. Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Guava and Papaya improvement, Stress physiology and Standardization of canopy architecture in Guava




  


Dr Amrender Kumar
Incharge, Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Knowledge Management Unit (AKMU)

Specialisation: Statistics, Crop Modeling, Technology Forecasting & Impact of Climate Change on pest / diseases dynamics in crops




  


Dr Amrita Das
Sr. Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Mycology, Fungal Systemayics




  


Dr. Anamika Sharma
Principal Scientist and Head

Division: KVK, Gurgaon

Specialisation: Horticulture




  


Dr Ananta Vashisth
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Physics, Biophysics, Agricultural Meteorology, crop yield forecast model




  


Dr Anbukkani P
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Agricultural Finance, Project Analysis and Natural resources economics,




  


Dr Anchal Dass
Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Precision Farming, Water Management, Soybean Agronomy, SRI, SWI




  


Dr Anil Sirohi
Principal Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Molecular basis of nematode-plant interaction and resistance




  


Dr Anil Dahuja
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: Bioactives and Bioprocessing for plant and human health




  


Dr Anil Khar
Principal Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Breeding, Biotechnology (Onion, Garlic)




  


Dr Anil Kumar Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Indore, MP

Specialisation: Agri. Extension / Wheat Improvement




  


Dr Anirban Roy
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Virology (Virus Diagnostic, Host Virus interaction, Plant virus management through RNAi and Genome Editing, Use of Plant Virus as genetic tool)




  


Dr Anirban Dutta
Scientist (Sr. Scale)

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Formulation Chemistry, Nutraceuticals




  


Dr Anita Choudhary
Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Environmental microbiology and biotechnology, Value addition to agricultural waste, Climate Change Mitigation and adaptation




  


Dr Anjali Anand
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Climate change and Seed Physiology




  


Mrs Anju Arora
Scientist(SG)

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Applied Microbiology




  


Dr Anju Kamra
Principal Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Management of Nematodes with Environment- friendly Methods




  


Dr (Mrs) Anju M. Singh
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Wheat quality breeding




  


Mrs Ankita Trivedi
Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry




  


Dr Anupama
JD(Edu), Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Design, development and formulation of agrochemicals for pest and resource management




  


Sh Aradwad Pramod Pandurang
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Processing and Food Engineering




  


Dr Archana Suman
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Soil microbiology/Plant Microbe interaction




  


Dr Archana Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: Plant stress management and nutritional enhancement of crop plants.




  


Dr. Archana Watts
Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Molecular Biology & Biotechnology, Abiotic stress tolerance,




  


Dr Archana Anokhe
Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Entomology, Insect physiology, RNAi, Insect resistance, IPM





Dr Archana U. Singh
EX-PC (N), Principal Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Fungal Biocontrol, Integrated Nematode Management, Extension activities, worked in AICRP (Nematodes) on many aspects.




  


Dr Arpita Srivastava
Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable Breeding (Chilli)




  


Dr Arti Bhatia
Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Greenhouse gases monitoring, mitigation and modelling, Reactive N fluxes, Climate change




  


Dr Arun Kumar T. V.
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Processing & Food Engineering




  


Dr Arun kumar M.B.
Principal Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Seed Science & Technology




  


Dr Arun Kumar Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Integrated management of cereal cyst nematode on wheat and barley, host resistance in wheat against nematode





Dr Arun Kumar Shukla
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Amartara Cottage, Shimla

Specialisation: Fruit Science- Temperate Horticulture




  


Dr Aruna Tyagi
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: Stress genomics for drought tolerance, Formulation of rice bran oil blends




  


Mrs Asha Devi SS
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Production economics, Economic development, Impact assessment




  


Dr Ashish Khandelwal
Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Nitrogen Management, Environment decontamination, Bioremediation, Heavy Metals, Pesticide behaviour, Waste Management , Formulations




  


Dr Ashwani Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Karnal, Haryana

Specialisation: Seed Technology




  


Dr Atul Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Seed Pathology, Plant Pathology, Biotechnology




  


Dr Aundy Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Pathology: Plant Bacteriology; Plant Microbiome




  


Dr Awani Kumar Singh
Sr. Scientist

Division: Centre for Protected Cultivation Technology (CPCT)

Specialisation: Protected cultivation of vegetable crop




  


Dr Awtar Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Plant Breeding: Crop Improvement in Citrus and Litchi




  


Dr B. Ramakrishnan
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Anaerobic Microbiology




  


Dr. B. P. Mallikarjuna
Scientist

Division: R.S. Dharwad, Karnataka

Specialisation: Genetics & Plant Breeding, Genomics, Soybean Breeding, Chickpea Breeding




  


Dr B. S. Tomar
Head (Acting), Professor and Principal Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Seed Science & Technology




  


Dr B.S. Patil
Incharge, Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Dharwad, Karnataka

Specialisation: Chickpea breeding




  


Dr Babita Singh
Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Production and Post Harvest Management, Landscaping




  


Dr. Barman Dwijendra
Incharge and Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Kalimpong, West Bengal

Specialisation: Production Technology




  


Dr Basavaraj
Scientist (Sr. Scale)

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Pathology and Plant Virology




  


Dr Berliner J
Scientist (Senior Scale)

Division: R.S. Wellington, Tamil Nadu

Specialisation: Nematode Diversity & Dynamics




  


Mr Bharat Singh

Division: KVK, Gurgaon

Specialisation: SMS (Plant Protection)




  


Dr Bhupinder Singh
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: waste and pollutant management, Nutrio-physiology and Radiation Biology




  


Dr Bidisha Chakrabarti
Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Climate change, ecosystem services, simulation modelling




  


Dr Bikash Mandal
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Virology




  


Ms Bindvi Arora
Scientist

Division: Post Harvest Technology(PHT)

Specialisation: Development and process optimization of functional food products





Dr Bipin Kumar
Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Agronomy




  


Dr (Ms.) Bishnu Maya
Sr. Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Fungal Pathology





Dr Biswajeet Paul
Principal Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Biological control




  


Dr Brij Bihari Sharma
Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable Breeding (Cauliflower and garden pea)




  


Dr C. Viswanathan
JD(R), Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Abiotic stress response of Plants




  


Dr C. Bharadwaj
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Breeding and Genetics




  


Dr C. M. Parihar
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Conservation Agriculture, Nutrient management




  


Dr C. Uma Maheshwari
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Wellington, Tamil Nadu

Specialisation: Plant Pathology




  


Dr. Chandan Kapoor
Sr. Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: GENETICS AND PLANT BREEDING




  


Dr Chander Parkash
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Katrain, HP

Specialisation: Plant Breeding, Genetics & Cytogenetics




  


Dr Chandu Singh
Scientist

Division: Seed Production Unit (SPU)

Specialisation: Rice Genetics & Breeding




  


Dr (Mrs) Charanjit Kaur
Principal Scientist

Division: Post Harvest Technology(PHT)

Specialisation: Antioxidants in fruits and vegetables




  


Dr Chavlesh Kumar
Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Guava and grape improvement




  


Dr. Chirag Maheshwari
Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: Abiotic stress and Nutritional quality for crop improvement




  


Mr Chiranjit Mazumder
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Forecasting And Modeling, Econometrics




  


Sh. Chobhe Kapil Atmaram
Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science-Soil Chemistry/Fertility/ Microbiology; Soil chemistry, nanofertilizers & radiotracer techniques, etc.,




  


Dr D. Vijay
Principal Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Seed Science and Technology




  


Dr D. R. Biswas
Principal Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science/Soil Chemistry/Fertility/Microbiology: Soil fertility and fertilizer use, utilization of indigenous rock phosphate and waste micas; recycling of wastes as source of nutrients; nutrients dynamics.




  


Dr D. S. Gurjar
Sr. Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Soil Science/Soil Physics/Soil & Water Conservation




  


Dr D.K. Sharma
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Ecosystem services, Pollutants and Waste Management,




  


Dr D.K. Singh
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Soil & Water Conservation Engineering/Land and Water Management Engineering




  


Dr D.K. Das
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Agricultural Meteorology, Integrated Pest Management




  


Dr D.K. Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Soil & Water Conservation Engineering/Land and Water Management Engineering




  


Mr Debarup Das
Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science/ Soil Chemistry/ Fertility/Soil Organic C dynamics, K-dynamics




  


Dr Debashish Chakraborty
National Fellow, Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Soil Physics, Geoinformatics




  


Mr Debasis Golui
Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science- Metal pollution and micronutrients




  


Dr (Mrs) Debjani Dey
Head (Acting), Professor and Principal Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Taxonomy (Hymenoptera)




  


Dr (Ms.) Deeba Kamil
Sr. Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Mycology and Plant Pathology




  


Dr Deeksha Joshi
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Fungal Pathology, Biological Control




  


Dr Dhandapani R.
Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Plant Physiology




  


Dr Dharam Pal
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Amartara Cottage, Shimla

Specialisation: Plant Breeding, Wheat and Barley Improvement




  


Dr Dharam Raj Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Agricultural Production Economics & Farm Management Agricultural Development and Policy




  


Dr Dharmendra Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Lentil and Mungbean breeding




  


Dr. Dibakar Mahanta
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Organic Farming, Root Morphology, Soil Quality, Nutrient Management




  


Dr Dilip Kumar Kushwaha
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr Dilip Kumar Verma
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Indore, MP

Specialisation: Genetics and Plant Breeding




  


Dr Dinesh Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Soil fertility management, Rice agronomy, Organic Agriculture




  


Dr Dinesh Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Pathology and Plant Bacteriology




  


Dr Dipaka Ranjan Sena
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Land and Water Management Engineering




  


Dr Firoz Hossain
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Maize breeding




  


Dr G. Abraham
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Stress Physiology




  


Dr G. Prakash
Scientist (Senior Scale)

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Fungal pathology: Magnaporthe-Host Interaction, Blast Disease Resistance




  


Dr G. K. Mahapatro
Head, Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Pune, Maharashtra

Specialisation: Insect Toxicology, Insect vector virus study, Termites




  


Dr Ganapati Mukri
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Maize Breeding and Genetics




  


Dr Gautam Chawla
Principal Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Nematode Biosystematics, Nematode Management




  


Dr Geeta Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Soil microbiology




  


Mr Girijesh Singh Mahra
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Communication, Agricultural Education and Information Communication and Technology (ICT)




  


Dr Girish Kumar Jha
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Sampling, Econometrics; Neural networks; Price forecasting





Dr Gograj Singh Jat
Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable breeding (bitter gourd & tomato)




  


Dr Gopala Krishnan S
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Rice Genetics, Breeding, Molecular Breeding, Genomics, Hybrid Rice, Grain Quality





Dr Gunjeet Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Genetic Improvement in Chrysanthemum




  


Dr Gyan Prakash Mishra
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Molecular breeding




  


Dr Gyanendra Singh
Principal Scientist

Specialisation: Pulse, Oilseed & Vegetable breeding and seed production




  


Dr Gyanendra Singh
Incharge, Principal Scientist

Division: Seed Production Unit (SPU)

Specialisation: Pulse, Oilseed & Vegetable breeding and seed production




  


Dr H. K. Dikshit
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Lentil and Mungbean Breeding




  


Dr Harbir Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Agricultural Development and Policy, Seed Systems, Farming Systems & Climate Change




  


Dr Harender Kumar Sharma
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Nematode Management




  


Dr Hari Lal Kushwaha
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr Harikrishna
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Wheat Breeding and Genetics





Dr Haritha Bollinedi
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Rice Genetics & Breading




  


Dr Harshwardhan Choudhary
Sr. Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable Breeding (Muskmelon)




  


Hemavati Ranebennur
Scientist (Senior Scale)

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Bacteriology




  


Dr Himani Bisht
Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Agrometeorology




  


Dr Indra Mani
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr Indra Mani
Incharge, Principal Scientist

Division: Centre for Protected Cultivation Technology (CPCT)

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr Indu Chopra
Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Decontamination of environmental contaminants/ Management of problem soils




  


Dr J. Nanjundan
Sr. Scientist

Division: R.S. Wellington, Tamil Nadu

Specialisation: Brassica Breeding




  


Dr J. P. Sinha
Principal Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Farm Machinery & Post Harvest Technology




  


Dr J.P.S. Dabaas
Incharge

Division: Centre for Agricultural Technology Assessment and Transfer(CATAT)

Specialisation:




  


Dr Jai Prakash
Principal Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Papaya and Mango improvement




  


Dr Jang Bahadur Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Indore, MP

Specialisation: Plant Breeding / Wheat Improvement




  


Dr Jayant Suraya Bhat
Sr. Scientist

Division: R.S. Dharwad, Karnataka

Specialisation: Plant breeding, Maize Genetics and breeding




  


Dr Jeetendra Kumar Ranjan
Sr. Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable Breeding




  


Er. Jitendra Rajput
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Land and Water Management Engineering




  


Mr Jogendra Singh
Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable breeding (Cucumber & Muskmelon)




  


Dr Joydeep Mukherjee
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Micrometeorology, Agricultural Meteorology, Microwave remote sensing




  


Dr. Jyoti Kaul
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Maize Breeding




  


Dr Jyoti Ranjan Mishra
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Agricultural Extension, Transfer of Technology, Agri-business




  


Dr K. Usha
Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Mango and guava breeding, mango malformation, Agroecology, waste management




  


Dr K. Swarnalakshmi
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Agricultural Microbiology




  


Dr K. Saritha
Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Pathology and Plant Virology




  


Dr K. Chandrashekhar
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Pune, Maharashtra

Specialisation: Insect vectors




  


Dr K. C. Sharma
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Indore, MP

Specialisation: Agronomy / Wheat Improvement




  


Dr K. K. Vinod
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Rice molecular breeding, genetics of nutrient use




  


Dr K. S. Rana
Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Dryland farming Pearl Millet Agronomy




  


Dr K.K. Biswas
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Pathology, Plant Virology




  


Dr K.K. Bandyopadhyay
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Soil Physics and Soil Water Conservation




  


Dr K.M. Manjaiah
Principal Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science-Soil Chemistry/Fertility/Microbiology: Soil Clay mineralogy and radionuclide behavior in soil plant system.




  


Dr Kallol Kumar Pramanick
Head, Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Amartara Cottage, Shimla

Specialisation: Temperate Horticulture




  


Dr Kalyan Kumar Mondal
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Bacteriology, molecular host-pathogen interactions, Genomics and Functional analysis of T3SS effectors, Disease resistance




  


Dr Kanhaiya Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Papaya Improvement and Nutrient Management in Fruit Crops




  


Dr Kant Kumar Singh
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Pusa Bihar

Specialisation: Seed production, Seed processing and Storage research




  


Dr Kanwar Pal Singh
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Breeding of flower crops (marigold, gladiolus and rose)





Dr Kapila Shekhawat
Scientist (SS)

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Resource conservation technologies




  


Dr Kavalipurapu Kranti K. V. V. S.
Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Entomopathogenic Nematode Taxonomy




  


Dr Kavita Bisht

Division: KVK, Gurgaon

Specialisation: SMS (Home Science)




  


Dr Kiran B. Gaikwad
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Wheat Breeding and Genetics




  


Dr Kishan Swaroop
Principal Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Genetic improvement and production technology of gladiolus





Dr Kumaranag K.M.
Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Apiculture and IPM




  


Dr L. Muralikrishnan
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Natural Resource Extension Management, Sustainable Livelihood and Development Extension and Social Entrepreneurship




  


Dr Lakshman Prasad
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Mycology and Fungal Pathology,Fungal Secondary Metabolites




  


Dr Lekshmy S.
Sr. Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Nutrient use efficiency, Abiotic stress




  


Dr Livleen Shukla
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Organic Matter Recycling, Value added products from recycled




  


Dr M. Sivaswamy
Head, Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Wellington, Tamil Nadu

Specialisation: Wheat improvement for yield & biotic stress resistance particularly rusts




  


Dr M. Nagarajan
Incharge, Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Aduthurai, Tamil Nadu

Specialisation: Rice breeding systems, hybrid development




  


Dr M. Jayanthi
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Plant tissue culture and molecular biology.




  


Dr M. Balasubramanian
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Natural Resource Economics




  


Dr M. G. Mallikarjuna
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Maize Genetics and Genomics Assisted Maize Breeding




  


Dr M. R. Dhiman
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Katrain, HP

Specialisation: Horticulture (Floriculture)




  


Dr M. S. Saharan
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Fungal Pathology




  


Dr M.K. Verma
Principal Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Grape & Citrus improvement and nutrient management of fruit crops




  


Dr (Mrs) Madhu Patial
Scientist

Division: R.S. Amartara Cottage, Shimla

Specialisation: Plant Breeding




  


Dr (Mrs) Madhubala Thakre
Sr. Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Improvement in Guava




  


Dr Mahendra Singh
Sr. Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Nematode Management




  


Dr Mahesh Kumar
Sr. Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Plant Physiology




  


Dr Mahesh Chand Meena
Sr. Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science-Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management




  


Dr Malkhan Singh Gurjar
Sr. Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Wheat Fungal Pathology-Plant Pathology




  


Dr Mam Chand Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Centre for Protected Cultivation Technology (CPCT)

Specialisation: Greenhouse Floriculture




  


Dr Man Singh
Professor, Project Director

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Irrigation & Drainage Engineering





Dr Mandira Barman
Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science-Soil Chemistry/Fertility/Microbiology, plant nutrition.




  


Mr Manimaran B.
Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Biological Control of Nematode pests




  


Dr Manish Srivastava
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Mango Breeding and Biotechnology




  


Dr Manisha Mangal
Principal Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Agricultural Biotechnology




  


Ms Manisha Saini
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: GENETICS AND PLANT BREEDING




  


Dr Manjeet Singh Nain
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Agricultural Communication, Entrepreneurship Development , Extension Training




  


Mr Manjeet Kumar
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Wheat Breeding




  


Sh Manjunath Prasad C.T.
Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Seed Science & Technology




  


Dr Manoj Khanna
Principal Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Soil & Water Conservation Engineering and Irrigation Engineering




  


Dr Manoj Shrivastava
Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Soil Science and Plant Nutrition, Environmental Pollution and Remediation, Environmental Nanotechnology, Agri-waste utilization and Management




  


Sh Manoj Kumar Yadav
Scientist (Sr. Scale)

Division: R.S. Karnal, Haryana

Specialisation: Plant Pathology





Dr Markandey Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Improvement of cut flowers and production technology of commercially important flower crops




  


Dr Matiyar Rahaman Khan
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Nematode Biosystematics




  


Dr Minakshi Grover
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Plant microbe interaction under stress conditions, PGPR, Azospirillum




  


Dr. Mona Nagargade
Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Precision Nutrient Management, Weed Management




  


Mrs Monalisha Pramanik
Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Soil and Water Conservation, Wattershed management, Automation, Surface Irrigation




  


Dr (Mrs) Monika Wason
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Community Resource Management, Agricultural Extension Capacity Development and Training ,Gender Studies, Program Evaluation




  


Dr (Mrs.) Monika Kundu
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Nanotechnology, Biosensors, Physics




  


Dr Monika Atul Joshi
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: SEED PRODUCTION and PLANT BREEDING




  


Dr Mukesh Sankar S.
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Pearl Millet Genetics




  


Dr Mukesh Kumar Singh
Scientist

Division: R.S. Karnal, Haryana

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr Mukesh Kumar Dhillon
Principal Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Insect Physiology and Insect-Plant Interactions




  


Dr Muraleedhar S. Aski
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Lentil and Mungbean Breeding




  


Dr Murtaza Hasan
Principal Scientist

Division: Centre for Protected Cultivation Technology (CPCT)

Specialisation: Soil and Water Conservation Engineering




  


Sh. Muthukumar Palanisamy
Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable breeding (Cauliflower and Tomato)




  


Dr Nafees Ahmad
Principal Scientist

Division: Centre for Agricultural Technology Assessment and Transfer(CATAT)

Specialisation: Agricultural Extension, Adoption and Diffusion, Agricultural Management, Research Methodology




  


Dr Nagamani Sandra
Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Plant Virology




  


Dr Najam A. Shakil
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Development of agrochemicals




  


Dr (Ms) Namita
Sr. Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Crop improvement in rose, marigold and seasonal flowers




  


Dr Namita Das Saha
Sr. Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Environmental Microbiology and Climate Change




  


Mr Nand Lal Kushwaha
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Land and Water Management Engineering




  


Dr Narayan Vithoba Kumbhare
Incharge, Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Technology Information Centre (ATIC)

Specialisation: Group Mobilization and Impact Assessment




  


Dr Naresh Kumar
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Plant Breeding





Dr Natasha Gurung
Scientist

Division: R.S. Kalimpong, West Bengal

Specialisation: Fruit Science





Dr Naved Sabir
Principal Scientist

Division: Centre for Protected Cultivation Technology (CPCT)

Specialisation: IPM in Protected Cultivation, Nematode Management in Horticultural Crops




  


Dr Naveen Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Brassica Breeding




  


Dr Navinder Saini
Sr. Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Mustard Breeding




  


Dr Navindu Gupta
Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Pollution, Biomass Waste Management and its Utilisation in Agriculture




  


Dr Nayan Ahmed
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science-Pedology: Pedogenesis; Soil Mineralogy; Soil resource/ degradation mapping using remote sensing and GIS, Spatial variability of soils.




  


Mr Nayan Deepak G.
Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Mango improvement and Guava wilt management




  


Dr (Mrs.) Neelu Jain
Sr. Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Wheat biotechnology




  


Dr Neera Singh
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Pesticide environmental chemistry




  


Dr Neeraj Kumar
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Chickpea Genetics and Breeding




  


Dr Neeraj Patanjali
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Pesticide formulation




  


Dr Neeru Bhooshan
Incharge, Principal Scientist

Division: ZTM and BPD Unit

Specialisation:




  


Dr Neeta Dwivedi
Sr. Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Plant Physiology,abiotic stress&climate change




  


Dr Neethu Narayanan
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Pesticide residue chemistry




  


Dr Niharika Mallick
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Wheat breeding




  


Dr (Mrs) Nimisha Sharma
Sr. Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Mango Improvement




  


Dr Niranjana M.
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Genetics & Plant breeding




  


Dr Nirupma Singh
Sr. Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Pearl Millet Breeding




  


Dr Nishi Sharma
Principal Scientist

Division: Centre for Agricultural Technology Assessment and Transfer(CATAT)

Specialisation: Home Science Extension




  


Dr (Mrs) Nithya Chandran
Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Taxonomy (Coleoptera)




  


Mrs Nithyashree M. L.
Scientist (Senior Scale)

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Agricultural Development and Policy




  


Dr. Nitika Gupta
Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Virology: Diagnostics and Management




  


Dr Niveta Jain
Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Monitoring, mitigation and modelling of greenhouse gases, Nr losses, Life cycle and footprint assessment , crop residue burning, climate change




  


Dr O. N. Tiwari
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Algology (natural colorants, EPS & biofuel)




  


Dr O.P. Awasthi
Principal Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Citrus improvement ,Stress management and cropping system of fruit crops




  


Dr Om Prakash
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Human Resource Development, Communication, Transfer of Technology




  


Dr P. Nallathambi
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Wellington, Tamil Nadu

Specialisation: Plant Pathology




  


Dr P. Jayaprakash
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Wellington, Tamil Nadu

Specialisation: Genetics & Plant breeding




  


Dr P. Krishnan
Head (Acting), Professor and Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Biophysics, Plant Physics, Environmental Physics, Thermal and visible Image processing, Crop Simulation Modelling




  


Dr P. Venkatesh
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Agricultural Development & Policy, Valuation of Ecosystem Services , Agriculture and Nutrition security, Agricultural marketing-e-NAM;Export impact analysis through SAM




  


Dr P. Umadevi
Scientist (Senior Scale)

Division: R.S. Aduthurai, Tamil Nadu

Specialisation: Agricultural Biotechnology




  


Dr P. K. Sharma
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power, Solar Energy and Green House




  


Dr P. K. Sahoo
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr P. K. Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Centre for Protected Cultivation Technology (CPCT)

Specialisation: Protected cultivation of Vegetable crop,Vegetable Breeding and Seed production




  


Dr P. R. Shashank
Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Insect Systematics, Invasive insect pests, Molecular diagnosis




  


Dr Pankaj
Principal Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Mechanism of Plant-Nematode Interaction, INM in rice and wheat under RWCS




  


Dr Pargat Singh

Division: KVK, Gurgaon

Specialisation: SMS (SoilScience)




  


Dr Parimal Sinha
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Fungal Pathology




  


Dr Parshant Kaushik
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Development of Agrochemicals




  


Dr Partha Saha
Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable Breeding (Cauliflower and Brinjal)




  


Dr Poonam Natu
Principal Scientist

Division: Directorate

Specialisation:





Dr Prabhat Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: crop improvement in Gladiolus& Marigold




  


Dr Prabhu Govindasamy
Scientist (Sr. Scale)

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Weed biology, crop-weed interaction, and weed management




  


Dr Prachi S. Yadav
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Drosophila Genetics




  


Dr Pradeep kumar Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Wheat Breeding




  


Dr Pragati Pramanik Maity
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Agricultural Physics




  


Dr Prakash T.L.
Scientist

Division: R.S. Indore, MP

Specialisation: Plant Pathology / Wheat Improvement




  


Dr Pramod Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Rural finance, crop insurance




  


Dr Pramod Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Abiotic stress




  


Dr (Mrs) Pranita Jaiswal
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Algology, Applied microbiology, Azolla utilization




  


Dr Pranjal Yadava
Sr. Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Agricultural Biotechnology




  


Dr Prasenjit Ray
Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil pollution, Land degradation, Land use planning





Dr Prashanth Babu H.
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Wheat Genetics and Breeding




  


Dr Pratibha Joshi
Scientist

Division: Centre for Agricultural Technology Assessment and Transfer (CATAT)

Specialisation: Home Science and Family Resource Management




  


Dr Prativa Anand
Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Floriculture (Breeding of Chrysanthemum, Rose, Production Technology of Tuberose)




  


Mr Praveen K. V.
Scientist (Senior Scale)

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Sustainable intensification of agricultural inputs, Agricultural development and policy, Evidence synthesis




  


Dr Pravin Kumar Upadhyay
Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Conservation Agriculture, Precision Farming and Integrated Farming System




  


Dr Priya Saini
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: pesticide residue chemistry/soil organic matter chemistry




  


Dr Prolay Kumar Bhowmick
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Rice Genetics and breeding




  


Dr. Punitha P
Scientist

Division: Centre for Agricultural Technology Assessment and Transfer (CATAT)

Specialisation: Agricultural Extension, Livelihood Diversification, Communication Behavior, Socio Economic Studies




  


Dr R Ambika Rajendran
Scientist (Senior Scale)

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Soybean Breeding




  


Dr R. N. Gadag
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Maize breeding and Genetics





Dr R. N. Yadav
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Karnal, Haryana

Specialisation: Plant Breeding




  


Dr R. S. Raje
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Pigeonpea Breeding




  


Dr R.N. Sahoo
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Remote Sensing, Soil Physics




  


Dr Rabindra Nath Padaria
Head (Acting), Professor and Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Extension systems, Climate Change Adaptation,Socio-economic Assessment, Farmer Participatory Research ,




  


Dr Radha Prasanna
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Plant-microbe interactions; Microbial inoculants




  


Dr Radha Mohan Sharma
Principal Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Citrus Improvement & Production Technologies




  


Dr Rahul Gajghate
Scientist

Division: R.S. Indore, MP

Specialisation: Genetics and Plant Breeding




  


Dr (Mrs) Raj Verma
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Pune, Maharashtra

Specialisation: Plant Virology




  


Dr Raj Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Genetic Improvement of Capsicum, Tomato, Garden Pea and Cowpea




  


Dr Raj Singh
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Rainfed Agriculture, Conservation Agriculture, weed Management, Integrated Farming System




  


Dr Rajarshi Roy Burman
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Extension system, ICT and Communication




  


Dr Rajbir Yadav
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Wheat breeding




  


Dr Rajeev Kaushik
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Microbial Diversity, Plamt Microbe Interaction and Microbial Biotechnology




  


Mr Rajeev Kumar
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr Rajeev Ranjan
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Soil Physics, Soil and Water Conservation




  


Dr Rajendra Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Genetics, Plant Breeding and Agricultural Biotechnology




  


Dr Rajesh Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Development of agrochemicals




  


Dr Rajiv Kumar Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Seed Agronomy, Nutrient Management in Conservation Agriculture and IFS Model




  


Dr Rajkumar Uttamrao Zunjare
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Maize Genetics and Breeding





Dr Rajkumar Dhakar
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Remote Sensing, Agricultural Meteorology, Crop Simulation Modelling




  


Mrs Rajna S
Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Insect Toxicology




  


Dr Raju R.
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Impact Assessment of Agricultural Technology, Agricultural marketing, Project analysis, Natural Resource and Farm management economics




  


Dr Rajvir Sharma
Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Weed Science and Makhana Production Technology





Dr Rakesh Seth
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Karnal, Haryana

Specialisation: Seed Technology




  


Dr Rakesh Pandey
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Crop Physiology




  


Dr Ram Asrey
Professor and Principal Scientist

Division: Post Harvest Technology(PHT)

Specialisation: Pre and Post harvest handling of fruits




  


Mr Ram Lakhan

Division: KVK, Gurgaon

Specialisation: Computer Science




  


Sh Ram Sewak
Senior Technical Officer

Division: KVK, Gurgaon

Specialisation: Agronomy




  


Dr Ram Swaroop Bana
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Dryland Farming and Conservation Agriculture




  


Dr Rama Prashat G.
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Pigeonpea Genetics and Breeding-Genetic Improvement of pigeonpea for biotic stress




  


Dr Ramanjit Kaur
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Precision Weed and Water Management




  


Dr Ramesh Kumar Yadav
Principal Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable Breeding (Okra)




  


Dr Ranjeet Ranjan Kumar
Sr. Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: Stress ProteoGenomics




  


Dr Ranjith Kumar Ellur
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Rice Genetics and Breeding




  


Dr Rashid Pervez
Principal Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Biosystematics of soil and plant nematodes; Entomopathogenic Nematodes; Ecological characterization of nematodes and diagnostic services




  


Dr Rashmi Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Entrepreneurship Development and Motivation Trainer, Gender and Sociological Issues in Agricultural Extension




  


Dr Ravinder Kaur
Principal Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Soil Physics / Soil & Water Conservation




  


Dr Reeta Bhatia Dey
Sr. Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Genetic improvement of marigold and gladiolus




  


Dr Renjini V. R.
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Agricultural Marketing & Trade




  


Dr Renu Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Biofuels, Environmental pollution, Nitrogen dynamics in agriculture, Environmental Impact Assessment




  


Dr Renu Pandey
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Mineral nutrition, Climate change




  


Sh Rishi Raj
Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Weed & Nutrient Management and Conservation Agriculture




  


Mrs Ritika
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Knowledge Management Unit (AKMU)

Specialisation: Computer Applications & IT




  


Dr (Ms) Ritu Jain
Sr. Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Floriculture, Post harvest handling of flower crops, Potted Plants




  


Dr Roaf Ahmad Parray
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr Robin Gogoi
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Fungal Pathology




  


Ms Rosin K.G.
Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Soil Fertility/ Soil Water Quality




  


Dr. Ruchi Bansal
Scientist (SS)

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Abiotic Stress Physiology




  


Dr S Subramanian
Principal Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Insect Physiology & Insect Molecular Biology




  


Dr S. NATARAJAN
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Aduthurai, Tamil Nadu

Specialisation: Seed Science & Technology





Dr S. C. Rana
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Karnal, Haryana

Specialisation: Horticulture (Vegetable Crops)




  


Dr S. K. Lal
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Soybean breeding




  


Dr S. Naresh Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Climate change, simulation modeling, eco-physiology of crops




  


Dr S. S. Sindhu
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Commercial Floriculture, Breeding of Lilium, Ornamental Horticulture, Turf, Landscaping & Arboriculture and protected cultivation




  


Dr S. S. Dey
Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Genetic improvement of cucumber and cauliflower




  


Dr S. S. Rathore
Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: IFS, Agronomy for oilseed crops, Irrigation management and crop diversification




  


Dr S.K. Singh
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Breeding and genomics of mango and grape, tree physiology, and plant tissue culture of fruit crops




  


Dr S.P. Datta
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Chemistry/Fertility (Metal pollution and micronutrients)




  


Dr Sabina Islam
Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable Breeding (Onion)




  


Dr Sachin Suresh Suroshe
Principal Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Biological Control and IPM




  


Dr Sagar D
Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Stress physiology in insect pests, IPM in Chickpea




  


Dr Samrath Lal Meena
Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Farming System and Dryland Agronomy




  


Dr Sandeep Kumar
Scientist

Division: R.S. Katrain, HP

Specialisation: Vegetable Science (Cauliflower and Capsicum Breeding)




  


Mr Sandeep Kumar
Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Biofuels, air pollution, Heavy metals




  


Dr. Sandeep Kumar
Scientist

Division: R.S. Karnal, Haryana

Specialisation: Agronomy




  


Dr Sandeep Kumar Lal
Principal Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Seed Science and Technology




  


Dr Sangeeta Paul
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Plant-Microbe Interactions




  


Dr Sangeeta Chopra
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Energy Science and Technology, Electrical Engineering




  


Dr Sangeetha Vellaichamy
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Nutrition security, Gender Empowerment, Communication and ICT




  


Dr (Mrs.) Sangita Yadav
Principal Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Biochemistry, Seed Science & Technology.




  


Dr Santosh Watpade
Scientist (SS)

Division: R.S. Amartara Cottage, Shimla

Specialisation: Plant Pathology





Dr Sapna Panwar
Scientist

Division: Floriculture & Landscaping

Specialisation: Marigold breeding




  


Dr Sarbasis Chakravorty
Principal Scientist

Division: Centre for Agricultural Technology Assessment and Transfer(CATAT)

Specialisation: Entomology




  


Dr Sarvendra Kumar
Sr. Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science- Soil Chemistry / Fertility / Microbiology : Conservation Agriculture / soil biotechnology / soil biodiversity / nutrient cycling




  


Dr Satish Devram Lande
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Farm Power and Equipment




  


Dr Satyapriya
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Climate change, Training and Agri-Nutrition Education




  


Dr Savarni Tripathi
Principal Scientist

Division: R.S. Pune, Maharashtra

Specialisation: Plant Virology




  


Dr Seema Sangwan
Scientist (Senior Scale)

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Plant-microbe Interactions, Biofertilizers, Arbuscular Mycorrhiza fungi and associated microbiota, Improvement in nutritional dynamics using Biofertlizers




  


Mrs Seema Sheoran
Scientist

Division: R.S. Karnal, Haryana

Specialisation: Genetics and Plant Breeding




  


Er. Sellam Perinban
Scientist

Division: Centre for Protected Cultivation Technology (CPCT)

Specialisation: Agriculture Structures and Process Engineering




  


Dr Shailendra Jha
Sr. Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Genetics of Rust Resistance and Wheat Breeding




  


Dr Shailesh Tripathi
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Restructuring Chickpea plant type for amenability to mechanical harvesting




  


Dr Shakeel A. Khan
Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Water and Air Pollution, Waste Management, Climate Change, Ecosystem Services, Bioenergy, EIA & EMP, Bio-remediation




  


Dr Shalini Gaur Rudra
Scientist

Division: Post Harvest Technology(PHT)

Specialisation: Food processing, Kinetics, Rheology




  


Ms Shaloo
Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Computer Applications




  


Dr Sharad Mohan
Principal Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Entomopathogenic Nematodes





Ms Shashi Meena
Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Botany




  


Dr Shiv Prasad
Principal Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Ecology, Pollution monitoring, GHG mitigation, Biofuels




  


Dr Shiv kumar Yadav
Principal Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Seed Science & Technology




  


Dr. Shiv Pratap Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr Shiva Dhar
Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Nutrient Management in Cropping System, Wheat Agronomy, Biofortification of cereals, crop residue recycling and composting





Dr Shivani Nagar
Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Abiotic Stress Physiology




  


Dr Shrawan Singh
Sr. Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable Science (Cauliflower and Tropical Broccoli)




  


Dr Shrila Das
Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Chemistry / Fertility / Microbiology, Conservation Agriculture, Soil Biodiversity, Nutrient Cycling, Nutrient Management, Plant Nutrition




  


Dr Shruti Sethi
Principal Scientist

Division: Post Harvest Technology(PHT)

Specialisation: Development of convenience foods




  


Dr. Shumaila Shahid
Scientist (Senior Scale)

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Fungal Pathology




  


Dr Shyamal Kumar Chakrabarty
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Seed Production and Plant Variety Protection




  


Mr. Sitaram Bishnoi
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Impact Assessment, Agri-Nutrition Education, Capacity Building




  


Dr. Sneh Narwal
Principal Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: Nutritional Quality of Cereals




  


Dr. Soham Ray
Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Agricultural Biotechnology




  


Dr Subhash Babu
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Designing of Climate Resilient Agri-food Production Systems; Carbon Management in Agroecosystems; Cropping Systems Research




  


Ms Subhashree Sahu
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Agricultural Extension




  


Dr Subrata Nath Bhowmik
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Plant-soil-microbial interactions and mycorrhizal symbioses




  


Dr Sudhir Kumar
Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Phenotyping and Abiotic Stress




  


Dr (Mrs) Sudipta Basu
Principal Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Seed Science & Technology




  


Dr Sudipta Paul
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Social research methods, evaluation designs




  


Dr (Mrs) Sujata V.
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Brassica quality genetics




  


Dr Sujit Sarkar
Scientist

Division: R.S. Kalimpong, West Bengal

Specialisation: Agricultural Extension




  


Dr Sukanya Barua
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Impact assessment, communication, management and diffusion of innovation




  


Dr Suman Gupta
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Pesticide Residue Chemistry




  


Dr (Mrs.) Suman Lata
Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Agricultural Biotechnology, Functional genomics, Transgenics




  


Dr Sumer pal Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Pearl Millet Breeding




  


Dr Sunanda Biswas
Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science-Soil Chemistry / Fertility / Microbiology




  


Dr Suneha Goswami
Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: Nutritional enhancement during stress




  


Dr Sunil Pabbi
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Algology, Applied Microbiology




  


Dr Sunita Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Post Harvest Technology(PHT)

Specialisation: Microbial applications in food processing and fermentation




  


Dr Sunita Yadav
Scientist

Division: Environment Science

Specialisation: Soil Science Soil Chemistry / Fertility / Microbiology




  


Dr Supradip Saha
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Development of agrochemicals and nutraceuticals




  


Dr Suresh Kumar
Principal Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: Epigenomics of Abiotic Stress Tolerance in Plant




  


Dr Suresh M. Nebapure
Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Insect Chemical Ecology and Toxicology




  


Dr Susama Sudhishri
Principal Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Soil & Water Conservation Engineering/ Land and Water Management Engineering




  


Dr Susheel Kumar Sharma
Scientist (Senior Scale)

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Virology, Host-virus Interactions, Diagnostics and Management




  


Dr (Mrs) Swati Saha
Sr. Scientist

Division: R.S. Pune, Maharashtra

Specialisation: Olericulture




  


Dr Sweta Kumari
Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: Bioactives for Human Health




  


Dr T. RAM
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Crop production and weed management




  


Dr T. K. Das
Professor, Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Weed Management; Conservation Agriculture




  


Dr T.J. Purakayastha
Principal Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil Science-Soil Chemistry/Fertility/Microbiology: Soil quality, Soil cabon sequestration, Biochar use in agriculture, Phytoremediation of heavy metal contaminated soils




  


Dr Tapan Kumar Khura
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr. Teekam Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Soil fertility,Weed Science, Crop diversification, Conservation Agriculture and Rainfed Agronomy




  


Dr Timmanna
Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Insecticide Toxicology




  


Dr Tirthankar Banerjee
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Pesticide residue chemistry, Method Development




  


Ms Truptimayee Suna
Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Land and water management engineering




  


Dr Tusar Kanti Bag
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Fungal Plant Pathology




  


Dr Tushar Kanti Dutta
Sr. Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Molecular basis of plant-nematode interactions; use of bacterial toxins for pest management




  


Ms Usha Rani Pedireddi
Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Seed Science and Technology




  


Dr Utkarsh Tiwari
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Economics

Specialisation: Technology Evaluation and Impact Assessment, & Agricultural Development and Policy




  


Mr Utpal Ekka
Scientist

Division: Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation: Farm Machinery and Power




  


Dr V Govindasamy
Sr. Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Plant- Microbe Interactions




  


Dr V. Shanmugam
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Disease Diagnostics; Biomanagement of Fungal Diseases of Plants; Fungal Disease Resistance in Plants; Fungal-Plant Interactions




  


Dr V. K. Vikas
Scientist

Division: R.S. Wellington, Tamil Nadu

Specialisation: Plant Breeding




  


Dr V.B Patel
Principal Scientist

Division: Fruits and Horticultural Technology(FHT)

Specialisation: Grape improvement, Fruit physiology and Nutrient management




  


Dr V.K. Baranwal
National Professor

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Virology:Genomics, Diagnostics and Management




  


Dr Vaibhav K. Singh
Sr. Scientist

Division: Plant Pathology

Specialisation: Plant Pathology - Wheat Fungal Pathology (Genetic resistance, pathogenic variability, molecular diagnostics, epidemiology and management of wheat biotic pathogens)




  


Dr Veda Krishnan
Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: Food matrix characterization/interaction and bio-availability; Carbohydrates for health





Dr Venkatraman Hegde
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Plant Breeding (Chickpea Breeding)




  


Dr Venu Lenin
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Extension

Specialisation: Extension Systems, Adoption, Livelihood, Communication, ICT and nutrition




  


Dr Vidya Ram sagar
Head (Acting), Principal Scientist

Division: Post Harvest Technology(PHT)

Specialisation: Processing and value addition of fruits and vegetables




  


Dr Vignesh M.
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Maize Genetics and Breeding - Genetic Improvement of Nutritional Quality and Specialty Traits




  


Dr Vijay Paul
Principal Scientist

Division: Plant Physiology

Specialisation: Postharvest physiology of fruits and vegetables, Wheat and high temperature stress




  


Dr Vijay Pooniya
Sr. Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Cropping System Agronomy




  


Dr. Vijay Kumar Prajapati
Scientist

Division: Water Technology Centre(WTC)

Specialisation: Watershed management, Drought monitoring




  


Dr Vijayakumar H. P.
Sr. Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Seed Science and Technology




  


Mr Vikas Bamel
Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Entomopathogenic nematodes field application




  


Dr (Ms) Vinay Kalia
Principal Scientist

Division: Entomology

Specialisation: Insect Physiology and Molecular Biology




  


Dr Vinay kumar Sehgal
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Physics

Specialisation: Remote Sensing, Agricultural Meteorology, Disaster Management, Climate Change, Crop Simulation modeling




  


Dr Vinod
Principal Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Wheat Genetics & Cytogenetics




  


Dr Vinod kumar Sharma
Principal Scientist

Division: Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Specialisation: Soil fertility/Agricultural Chemistry/Soil microbiology/ salt affected soil/ Plant Nutrition




  


Dr Vinutha T. Gowda
Scientist

Division: Biochemistry

Specialisation: 1. Gene Editing in soybean for high yield 2. Protein quality - aiming to define in vitro protein digestibility models mimicking gastro-intestinal digestion in human body 3. Processing methods: aiming to address rancidity problem in pearlmillet flour.




  


Dr Virendra Singh Rana
Principal Scientist

Division: Agricultural Chemicals

Specialisation: Natural Product Chemistry (Organic Chemistry)




  


Dr Vishal Somvanshi
Principal Scientist

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Nematode Genomics, Nematode Molecular taxonomy, Entomopathogenic Nematodes, Molecular Genetics of Nematode and bacteria




  


Dr. Vishal Tyagi
Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Resorce Conservation Agronomy, Precision Nutrient Management




  


Dr. Vishwanath Rohidas Yalamalle
Sr. Scientist

Division: Seed Science and Technology(SST)

Specialisation: Seed Science & Technology




  


Mr. Waghmare Chandramani Dattatraya
Scientist (SS)

Division: Nematology

Specialisation: Nematode Biosystematics, Nematode Management




  


Dr Y. S. Shivay
Principal Scientist

Division: Agronomy

Specialisation: Nutrient management, Rice-Wheat Agronomy, Organic Farming




  


Dr Y. V. Singh
Principal Scientist

Division: Microbiology

Specialisation: Rice Agronomy, Organic farming, Soil fertility management, Biofertilizers, On farm research/ demonstration




  


Dr Yashpal
Scientist

Division: Genetics

Specialisation: Genetics and Plant Breeding




  


Dr Zakir Hussain
Principal Scientist

Division: Vegetable Science

Specialisation: Vegetable Breeding (Tomato)


ICAR-IARI Scientists